Non-Immigrant Visa E-1

The United States has entered into trade treaties with several countries and established the E-1 visa to help citizens of those countries engage in business with the United States. In those specific cases, then an E-1 visa may be appropriate. There is no limit on the number of E-1 visas issued every year by the U.S. government and the E-1 visa can be renewed indefinitely.

Criteria for an E-1 Visa?

1) Applicant must be from one of the qualifying countries;

2) Work for the qualifying business;

3) Applicant must be 50% or more owner of the company or key employee;

4) Show that most of the company’s trade is with the United States.

Features of the E-1 Visa:

1) The visa holder can work legally in the U.S. for a U.S. company if more than 50% of its business is with the person’s home country, and the home country has entered a trade treaty with the United States;

2) In the U.S. the person is restricted to work only for the U.S. employer or self-owned business that is the visa sponsor;

3) The visa may last for up to two years with unlimited two-year extensions;

4) The visa is also available for the accompanying spouse and minor unmarried children;

5) The spouse may accept U.S. employment, but children may not.

For more information you may consult The Law Professionals immigration attorneys for eligibility and help with the application process.

Leave us a reply

Translate »